Peters Township Basketball Association: Recreational & Travel Basketball for youth Boys & Girls

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
May Board Meeting
by posted 04/09/2018


PTBBA May Board Meeting

 

The May PTBBA Board Meeting

will be 7:00 PM on Sunday, May 6th at the Community Room

in the bottom of the Peters Township Police building.

 

Board meetings are open to the community.

 

Meeting minutes available upon request.

 

Please email:  

 

​PTBBA

TopShare this

 
 
Good Luck 8th Graders
by posted 03/29/2018


The end of the season marks the end of the 8th grader's participation in the Travel Program. The PTBBA would like to wish all of the following 8th grade girls and boys the best of luck in high school!

 

8th Grade Girls

Maddie Smith, Nicole Lusk, Liz McPeak, Greta DeRienzo, Savannah Meyers, Ava Pugliano, Alexis Kirch, Natalie Barnicoat, Avana Sayles, Olivia McCullough

 

8th Grade Boys

Max Beichner, Anthony DeRienzo, Tucker Ferris, Michael Manning, Nico Melograne, Joey Orsi, Max Short, Nick Trunzo, Zachary Urick, Adam Velgich, Aaron Brula, Gavin Cote, Ryan Glesky, Wil Josefoski, Jacob Macosko, Pat McDonnell, Sam Miller, Nico Pate, Luke Petrarca, Bryce Thompson

 

The PTBBA appreciates the 8th graders playing in the program. Good luck! 

TopShare this

 
 
Congratulations PT Travel Basketball Teams
by posted 03/29/2018


The 2017/18 season proved to be another successful one for the Peters Township boys and girls travel teams.  All of the time and effort the players and coaches put in throughout the year paid off.  The PTBBA would like to congratulate all of the teams on a great season and recognize those teams that won tournaments throughout the year.

 

Team - 8th Grade Boys - A

Tournament(s) Won - Peters Township and USC

Coaches - Bob Macosko, Mark Miller

Players - Aaron Brula, Gavin Cote, Ryan Glesky, Wil Josefoski, Jacob Macosko, Pat McDonnell, Sam Miller, Nico Pate, Luke Petrarca, Bryce Thompson 

 

Team - 7th Grade Boys - A

Tournament(s) Won - Peters Township and Canon Mac

Coaches - Gary McCullough, Neil Ziegler

Players - Brendan McCullough, Eddie Wertman, AJ Wagstaff, Colton Pfeuffer, Jake Ziegler, Joey Bedillion, Brett Kroboth, Matt Zimmer, Ben Castor

 

Team - 7th Grade Boys - B

Tournament(s) Won - Trinity

Coaches - Kevin Gryboski, Paul Moran, Mike Devine

Players - Mikey Devine, Teddy Platt, Ben Small, Brandon Culan, Zach Molk, Luke Markowski, Brendan Moran, KJ Gryboski, Nick Wetzel, Declam McMahon

 

Team - 6th Grade Boys - A

Tournament(s) Won - Trinity

Coaches - Terry Dunbar, Jeff Mills

Players - Nate Miller, Noah Verner, Luke Trunzo, Luke Scott, Paul Koupiaris, Preston Blair, Cameron Mills, Jake Velgich, Jack Greco, Jack Dunbar 

 

Team - 6th Grade Boys - B

Tournament(s) Won - Bethel Park

Coaches - Phil DeNunzio, Chris Mindach

Players - Cruz Barker, Zach Byers, Philip DeNunzio, Roman Marino, Tanner Mindach, Luke O'Connell, Matt Orsi, Zach Terza, Justin Tornatore, Ethan Wertman

 

Team - 6th Grade Girls - B

Tournament(s) Won - USC

Coaches - Dan Dudek, Joe Gizzi

Players - Sophia Dudek, Annabella Gizzi, Ella Reed, Jenna Schweiger, Elena Tylka, Hannah Donoghue, Magie Gerri, Ella Liebscher, Mollie Steingrower, Melanah Khalil

 

Team - 4th Grade Boys - Red

Tournament(s) Won - SOHO, CV and USC

Coaches - Matt Rost, Dave Greco

Players - Lucas Rost, Jayden Greco, Enzo Khalil, Reese Clark, Colsen Gatten, Teddy Audas, Joey Wertman, Cross Swaney, Leo Hunter

 

The PTBBA thanks everyone for their continued support!

 

 

TopShare this